2018 Annual Meeting Agenda for MTF Committee

2018 Annual Meeting Agenda for Masters Track & Field Committee

Note: there are SafeSport Classes at 7:00 AM – 8:30 AM and again at 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM on Friday in Delaware A. Please attend if you have not completed that requirement and do not wish to complete it online which takes longer.

Thursday: 11/29/2018
9:00 AM – 10:50 AM Masters Track & Field Regional Coordinators (TAFT B)
12:00 PM – 2:50 PM Masters Executive Committee Meeting (TAFT B)
Agenda
Price of Championships entries (Robert Thomas)
Torun Physiotherapists & discussion of athlete paid additional people (Robert Thomas)
Discussion of WMA Delegate (and alternates) discussion
A more detailed discussion of proposed rule changes
Details of National Office approved budget (if known at that time)
3:00 PM – 4:50 PM Masters Track & Field Awards Subcommittee (TAFT B)
3:00 PM – 4:50 PM Masters Track & Field /MLDR Anti-doping Seminar (Mary Rosado) (UNION E)
3:30 PM – 4:50 PM Masters T & F Inclusion Subcommittee Meeting (Geo Melichar) (McKinley)
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM Opening General Session (Regency Ballroom)
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Welcome Reception (Regency Foyer)

Friday: 11/30/2018 MTF General Session I (8:00 AM – 10:50 AM) (McKinley)
Note: Possible visits by Max Seigel & Renee Washington, Karen Krsak, Chris Pasko, Willy Banks, and Stephanie Hightower.
**This could be at any time during our Friday meetings. (Plan 5 minutes talk and 10 minutes of questions).
0800 – 0830 Greeting & voting roll call (Amanda Scotti), introductions, Active Athlete application turn-in
0830 – 0930 Active Athlete voting members selection and counting
0845 – 0930 Selection of AA Representative
0930 Announcement of AA voting members
0910 Communications Subcommittee Report (Sandy Triolo)
0930 Announcement of Chair At-large voting appointments
0930 Opening of the MTF Committee Meeting
0930 Selection of WMA General Assembly Delegate and Alternates
1000 JDL Winston-Salem Indoor Championship status report and questions
1030 Ames Outdoor Championship status report and questions
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Masters T & F MTF Anti-doping Subcommittee(Steve Cohen) (Taft D)

MTF General Session II (1:00 PM – 2:00 PM) (McKinley)
1:00 PM 2:00 Rule Proposals Discussion
2:00 PM 3:50 PM Candidates Forum (Fairfield)
4:00 PM 5:50 PM Masters Track & Field Northwest Region (Union D)
4:00 PM 5:50 PM Masters Track & Field Eastern Region Meeting (Boardroom)
4:00 PM 5:50 PM Masters Track & Field Midwest Region Meeting (Madison)
5:00 PM 6:50 PM Masters Track & Field Southwest Region Meeting (Morrow)
5:00 PM 6:50 PM Masters Track & Field West Region Meeting (Delaware D)
5:00 PM 6:50 PM Masters Track & Field Mid-America Region Meeting (Marion)
5:00 PM 6:50 PM Masters Track & Field SE Region Meeting (Delaware C)

Saturday: 12/1/2018 MTF General Session III (10:00 AM – 12:50 PM) (McKinley)
7:00 AM – 11:00 AM Voting first round (Delaware B)
7:30 AM – 9:15 AM Awards Breakfast (Regency Ballroom)
10:00 2021 Indoor Championship Bids
10:40 2021 Outdoor Championship Bids
11:15 Budget & Finance Report (Carroll DeWeese)
12:00 Club Ethics Task Force (James Pearce)
12:15 HOF Catch-up Discussion (Marilyn Mitchell)
12:30 Volunteers Discussion (Marilyn Mitchell)
Joint MTF/MLDR Session 2:00 PM – 3:50 PM (Mary Rosado chairing) (McKinley)
2:00 National Championships days & order of distance races practice (Sandy Pashkin)
2:15 Malaga WMA report (Phil Greenwald, Lloyd Hansen)
2:45 WMA report (Torun, Records, etc.) (Sandy Pashkin)
3:00 International Women’s Representative. Report (Tina Klein)
3:15 Issues Related to Transgender Athletes (Tina Klein & George Melichar)
3:45 Endorse Person for IAAF Masters Commission position

MTF Executive Committee(after Board of Directors meeting-approx 4:30PM-6:15PM (Morrow)
Agenda
Contracts for Minor Championships (Sue Hallen, Bill Murray)
Corporate Competition Liaison (Joseph Ols)
Safesport/Background Check/Volunteer Handbook/Conflict of Interest Declaration
Move 4×100 up in WMA Outdoor rule proposal
Access to facilities problem
Masters Coaches’ recognition and accommodation (Jerry Bookin-Weiner)
Other subjects as needed from Committee Meetings
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM Night of Legends Banquet (Regency Ballroom)
Sunday: 12/2/2018 USATF Closing Session 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM (Regency Ballroom)

Please follow and like us:
error